Update on Colorado Appellate Decisions in Workers' Compensation Law
[…] The Court of Appeals, however, disagreed. It held that "the term 'under' as used in [CRS] § 8-40-301(5) is not ambiguous and . . . the word 'under' means 'below: situated beneath: within the group - or designation of.'"12 This meant that independent contractors and their drivers were excluded from the class of statutory employees.

The court noted that CRS § 8-41-401(7) stated that "this section shall not apply to any person excluded from the definition of 'employee' pursuant to section 8-40-301 (5)." CRS § 8-40-301(5) in turn excludes from the definition of employee "any person who is working as a driver under a lease agreement pursuant to . . . [CRS §] 40-11.5-102 . . . with a common carrier or contract carrier."13 Thus, because the claimant was working "under" this lease agreement - albeit two levels "under" - she was excluded as a statutory employee of FFE.