Update on Colorado Appellate Decisions in Workers' Compensation Law
[…] not a party to that lease, however, the ALJ held that she was
not "working . . . under a lease agreement" within
the meaning of CRS § 8-40-101(5) and, therefore, was a
statutory employee of FFE.11 The Panel affirmed.
The Court of Appeals, however, disagreed. It held that
"the term 'under' as used in [CRS] § 8-40-301(5)
is not ambiguous and . . . the word 'under' means
'below: situated beneath: within the group - or
designation of.'"12 This meant that independent
contractors and their drivers were excluded from the class of
statutory employees.
The court noted that CRS § 8-41-401(7) stated that "this
section shall not apply to any person excluded from the
definition of 'employee' pursuant to section 8-40-301
(5)." CRS § 8-40-301(5) in turn excludes from the
definition of employee "any person who is working as a
driver under a lease agreement pursuant to . . . [CRS §]
40-11.5-102 . . . with a common carrier or contract
carrier."13 Thus, because the claimant was working
"under" this lease agreement - albeit two levels
"under" - she was excluded as a statutory employee
of FFE.
The Court of Appeals also looked to the language of CRS §
40-11.5-102(5)(a), which required that "a conforming