Statutes of Limitations and Repose in Construction Defect Cases-part I
[…] this article to describe generally the persons subject to the
statute of limitations and repose pertaining to the
construction of real property improvements. According to CRS
§ 13-80-104, this refers to
any architect, contractor, builder or builder-vendor,
engineer, or inspector performing or furnishing the design,
planning, supervision, inspection, construction, or
observation of construction of any improvement to real
property.1
Developers and subcontractors likely are subject to this
statute as well when engaged in any of the listed activities.
Scope of CRS § 13-80-104
CRS § 13-80-104 provides statutes of limitations and repose
for all actions in tort, contract, indemnity, contribution,
or otherwise for the recovery of damages. It applies to any
deficiency in the "design, planning, supervision,
inspection, construction, or observation of construction of
any improvement to real property."2 CRS § 13-80-104
applies when such a deficiency caused: (1) injury to real or
personal property; or (2) injury to or wrongful death of a
person.3
Applicable Claims
And Activities
And Activities
CRS § 13-80-104 applies only to improvements to real
property.