Sign Language Interpreters: Who Pays?
[…] ADA requirements for effective communication, it is the
lawyer's duty to assess whether the recipient of his or
her declination/rejection letter can understand what is
written.
Once the lawyer has determined that the would-be client
requires an interpreter for effective communication, the
attorney must provide one, unless an undue burden would
result (see the answer to Question 2 for a discussion of
"undue burden").12 It is normally acceptable to set
an appointment through the use of written notes (if the
person understands that communication).13 The DOJ (analyzing
28 C.F.R. § 36.303 regarding "auxiliary aids")
directs: "The type of auxiliary aid or service necessary
to ensure effective communication will vary in accordance
with the length and complexity of the communication
involved."14
Furthermore, the DOJ emphasizes that the ADA does not limit
the requirements for the provision of interpreter services to
the most extreme circumstances.15 Instead, the DOJ indicates
that a wide range of communications involving health, legal