Sign Language Interpreters: Who Pays?
[…] Once the lawyer has determined that the would-be client requires an interpreter for effective communication, the attorney must provide one, unless an undue burden would result (see the answer to Question 2 for a discussion of "undue burden").12 It is normally acceptable to set an appointment through the use of written notes (if the person understands that communication).13 The DOJ (analyzing 28 C.F.R. § 36.303 regarding "auxiliary aids") directs: "The type of auxiliary aid or service necessary to ensure effective communication will vary in accordance with the length and complexity of the communication involved."14