Opinions
[…] by the Arizona Supreme Court.
The Arizona Supreme Court found that Apker failed to notify
and deliver trust funds that his client had paid to him.
Apker's conduct violated the Arizona Rules of
Professional Conduct, ER 1.15(b)(receipt of third party
funds), 8.4(b)(committing a criminal act that reflects
adversely on the lawyer), ER 8.4(d)(engaging in conduct that
is prejudicial to the administration of justice) and SCR43(d)
(trust account/ guideline authority).
The Arizona Supreme Court also found that Apker, in
connection with his failure to deliver funds, committed
theft, under A.R.S. § 13-1802.A.2. Pursuant to that statute,
a person commits theft:
[I]f, without lawful authority, the person knowingly
"[c]onverts for an unauthorized term or use services of
property of another entrusted to the defendant or placed in
the defendant's possession for a limited, authorized term
or use."
Theft by an attorney, as theft is defined under Arizona law,
constitutes knowing conversion of client property under
Colorado law. The knowing conversion of client property
almost invariably results in disbarment under Colorado law.
See People v. Rishel, 50 P.3d 938 (Colo. O.P.D.J. 2002)