Recreational Waivers in Colorado: Playing at Your Own Risk
[…] Minors: As noted with regard to the Cooper case,13 as of June 2002, a parent could not waive or release a minor's prospective negligence claim. The Colorado Supreme Court also held that a parent could not indemnify the operator against any liability the operator has to the minor.14 However, on May 14, 2003, Governor Owens signed Senate Bill 03-253, in which the General Assembly declared that Cooper "has not been adopted by the [G]eneral [A]ssembly and does not reflect the intent of the [G]eneral [A]ssembly or the public policy of this state."15 CRS § 13-22-107(3) now provides that "[a] parent of a child may, on behalf of the child, release or waive the child's prospective claim for negligence." Although the General Assembly has overruled Cooper, it still is important to be careful when dealing with waivers involving minors.16

Common Carriers: Common carriers, such as trains and airlines, owe a duty to exercise the highest degree of care and not simply a duty of ordinary care.