Update on Colorado Appellate Decisions in Colorado Worker's Compensation Law
[…] fault and would dramatically alter the "mutual
renunciation of common law rights and defenses by employers
and employees alike." See § 8-40-102 (1), CRS
2001.[S]uch an interpretation might call into question the
constitutionality of the Act."6
Permanent Medical
Impairment Benefits
Impairment Benefits
MGM Supply Co. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office7 presents
the question of whether a worker's refusal to undergo
further injections and surgeries was reasonable and, hence,
whether that refusal provided any basis for reducing benefits
under CRS § 8-43-404(3). This statute allows the Director of
the Division of Workers' Compensation
("Director") and ALJs to exercise their discretion
to "reduce or suspend" indemnity benefits if an
injured worker "refuses to submit to such medical or
surgical treatment as is reasonably essential to promote
recovery."8
The court reiterated that the "reasonableness of a
claimant's refusal to submit to treatment is a question
of fact for the ALJ." A claimant is not required to
prove that a surgical procedure posed unusual risks before he
or she is justified in refusing it. Even where it poses only