Update on Colorado Appellate Decisions in Colorado Worker's Compensation Law
[…] 8-42-105(4) ("Termination Statutes") were ambiguous
and did not apply here. The Court of Appeals affirmed on
different grounds, after finding that the Termination
Statutes were unambiguous.
Issues regarding the effect of termination on workers'
compensation benefits have been addressed by the courts and
legislature. In 1995, the Colorado Supreme Court held that
even where an injured worker was responsible for his or her
termination, the worker would be entitled to temporary
disability benefits if the industrial injury contributed in
some degree to his or her post-termination wage loss.2 This
holding was "overruled" by the 1999 General
Assembly, which added CRS §§ 8-42-103(1)(g) and 8-42-105(4).
Both provisions contain identical wording: "In cases
where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee
is responsible for termination from employment, the resulting
wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job
injury."
In Colorado Springs Disposal, the claimant was disabled in a
compensable automobile accident. He was cited for reckless
driving. After he was released to modified duties, the
claimant was fired because he had violated company policy by
being involved in a driving accident. The employer did not