Ethical Issues for Guardians Ad Litem Representing Children in Dependency and Neglect Cases
[…] The role of the GAL also differs from that of the traditional role of lawyer. The traditional role of an attorney is that of advisor, advocate, negotiator, and intermediary. The traditional counsel for a child is bound by the rules of ethics to "abide by a client's decisions concerning the objectives of representation. . . ."16 Thus, the role of traditional counsel in representing a child, in contrast to the role of GAL, prohibits counsel from independently determining and advocating the child's "best interests" if contrary to the preferences of the child.

On the other hand, CRS § 19-3-203(3), which addresses the appointment of counsel to represent children in D&N proceedings, distinguishes the role of GAL from the role of "counsel for the child," providing that "the guardian ad litem shall be charged in general with the representation of the child's interests" (emphasis added). The differences between a lawyer's role as GAL and the traditional role of "counsel for the child" are, at best, blurred. The ethical responsibilities of the GAL are immediately at odds.