Update on Colorado Appellate Decisions in Workers' Compensation Law
[…] Allen owned this unit and rented it out through VRI of Colorado, which agreed as part of the rental agency agreement to provide housecleaning services. These services were performed by VRI's employees such as Thornbury.

Thornbury sought and received workers' compensation benefits from VRI. She sued Allen for negligence in a separate proceeding, and Allen defended under the "qualified residence" and statutory employer sections of the Act. CRS § 8-41-402(1) provides, in pertinent part:

[The Act] shall not apply to the owner or occupant, or both of residential real property which meets the definition of a "qualified residence" under section 163(h)(4)(A) of the Federal "Internal Revenue Code of 1986" as amended, who...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.