The Law of Trade Secrecy and Covenants Not to Compete in Colorado-part Ii
[…] In Marriage of
Fischer,10 the Colorado Court of Appeals approved the
imposition of a non-compete covenant in a divorce proceeding
between a husband and wife who were also business partners.
The business was awarded to the wife, while the husband was
awarded cash equal to his half-interest. Finding that the
husband was intricately involved in management, the covenant
was imposed by the trial court in order to protect the
business's viability.
THE COLORADO STATUTE AND EXCEPTIONS
In Colorado, a discussion of covenants not to compete in
current practice must begin with a review of CRS §
8-2-113(2), which provides as follows:
Any covenant not to compete which restricts the right of any
person to receive compensation for performance of skilled or
unskilled labor for any employer shall be void, but this
subsection (2) shall not apply to:
(a) Any contract for the purchase and sale of a business or
the assets of a business;
(b) Any contract for the protection of trade secrets;
(c) Any contractual provision providing for recovery of the
expense of educating and training an employee who has served
an employer for a period of less than two years; and
(d) Executive and management personnel and officers and
employees who constitute professional staff to executive and
management personnel.
From its express language, it is clear that § 113(2)
generally provides that covenants not to compete are void.
Covenants that do not meet one of the exceptions are void ab
initio.11 It is only through one of the exceptions set forth
in subsections (2)(a) through (d) that a covenant not to