The Law of Trade Secrecy and Covenants Not to Compete in Colorado-part Ii
[…] exception of subsection (2)(b) was discussed in Part I of
this article.12
John F. Reha, Littleton, is a partner in the firm of Arckey
& Reha, L.L.C.?(303) 798-8546. Reha has a general
business practice with an emphasis on intangible asset
protection issues, including drafting and litigation issues
related to trade secrecy and competition restrictions. The
author would like to thank his partner, Tom Arckey, for his
invaluable assistance with this article and "for keeping
the (billable) home fires burning" while the author was
busy writing this article.
Business Sales:
CRS § 8-2-113(2)(a)
CRS § 8-2-113(2)(a)
Under subsection (2)(a) "contract(s) for the purchase
and sale of a business or the assets of a business" are
exempt from the rule of invalidity.13 By its terms,
subsection (2)(a) exempts both stock and asset acquisitions.
Accordingly, all transactions in which the entirety of the
stock or assets of a business are sold are exempt. In Boulder
Medical Center v. Moore,14 the Court of Appeals applied the