Update on Colorado Appellate Decisions in Colorado Workers' Compensation Law
[…] matter placed in issue is subject to determination by the ALJ
at an adversary hearing, and the admission remains binding
only until an order resolving the controversy is entered. . .
. [I]t is well established that the claimant must prove the
existence of a compensable injury. . . . Consequently, we
agree with the Panel that employer did not have to show why
its admission was improvidently filed in order to contest
liability, and we reject claimant's assertion that,
without such a showing, the admission had conclusive and
binding effect.6
CRS § 8-43–203(2)(d), on which the court relies for
its decision, states in pertinent part: ". . .
[H]earings may be set to determine any matter, but, if any
liability is admitted, payments shall continue according to
admitted liability."7
The effect of this holding appears to be that a respondent
that files an admission can object to its own admission and
therefore place the admission at issue for purposes of
attacking it prospectively. Like the Panel, the court
rejected the employer's argument that although it had