Update on Colorado Appellate Decisions in Colorado Workers' Compensation Law
[…] CRS § 8-43–203(2)(d), on which the court relies for its decision, states in pertinent part: ". . . [H]earings may be set to determine any matter, but, if any liability is admitted, payments shall continue according to admitted liability."7

The effect of this holding appears to be that a respondent that files an admission can object to its own admission and therefore place the admission at issue for purposes of attacking it prospectively.