Statutory Suppression Under Colorado's Wiretapping and Eavesdropping Act
[…] that Colorado courts have, on occasion, sought guidance from
Title III and the case law construing its provisions when
faced with novel questions concerning the operation of this
state's Act.10 Nonetheless, as discussed below, a cursory
review of the amendments leading to the present version of
the Act, along with the plain language of the Act itself,
demonstrates that there are clear limitations on the extent
to which Colorado courts can rely on federal law for guidance
in interpreting the Act's provisions.
Operative Provisions Of the Act
As an initial matter, CRS § 16-15-102 (1)(a), requires an
"ex parte order authorizing or approving the
interception of any wire, oral, or electronic
communication" in cases where "there is probable
cause to believe that evidence will be obtained of the
commission of any one of the crimes enumerated" or that
such a crime will be committed. As a general rule, such
orders can be obtained only on application by the attorney
general or the district attorney.11 Absent strict compliance
with these procedural provisions or some showing as to the