Statutory Suppression Under Colorado's Wiretapping and Eavesdropping Act
[…] Operative Provisions Of the Act

As an initial matter, CRS § 16-15-102 (1)(a), requires an "ex parte order authorizing or approving the interception of any wire, oral, or electronic communication" in cases where "there is probable cause to believe that evidence will be obtained of the commission of any one of the crimes enumerated" or that such a crime will be committed.