Update on Colorado Appellate Decisions in Workers' Compensation Law
[…] Allen had rented out the property, and it was not his private residence. Thornbury received workers' compensation benefits for her injuries through VRI's compensation carrier

Subsequently, Thornbury and her husband brought a tort action against Allen, who moved to dismiss on the ground that he was entitled to the same statutory immunity as VRI and the Association. The district court denied the motion, and Thornbury was awarded damages by a jury.

On appeal, the court held that Allen was Thornbury's statutory employer under CRS § 8-41-402(1). This statute provides that any person "owning any real property or improvements thereon and contracting any work done on and to said property to any contractor, sub-contractor, or person who hires or uses employees in the doing of such work shall be deemed an employer" under the provisions of the Colorado Workers' Compensation Act ("Act").2 Thus, the Court held that because workers' compensation insurance was available through VRI, Allen indirectly satisfied the requirements of the Act for workers' compensation insurance.