Update on Colorado Appellate Decisions in Workers' Compensation Law
[…] ("Association"), which was the statutory employer
Allen had rented out the property, and it was not his private
residence. Thornbury received workers' compensation
benefits for her injuries through VRI's compensation
carrier
Subsequently, Thornbury and her husband brought a tort action
against Allen, who moved to dismiss on the ground that he was
entitled to the same statutory immunity as VRI and the
Association. The district court denied the motion, and
Thornbury was awarded damages by a jury.
On appeal, the court held that Allen was Thornbury's
statutory employer under CRS § 8-41-402(1). This statute
provides that any person "owning any real property or
improvements thereon and contracting any work done on and to
said property to any contractor, sub-contractor, or person
who hires or uses employees in the doing of such work shall
be deemed an employer" under the provisions of the
Colorado Workers' Compensation Act ("Act").2
Thus, the Court held that because workers' compensation
insurance was available through VRI, Allen indirectly
satisfied the requirements of the Act for workers'
compensation insurance. However, this holding was not
dispositive.
The Court went on to hold that another part of CRS §
8-41-402(1) states that the Act "shall not apply to the
owner or occupier, or both, of residential real property
which meets the definition of a 'qualified residence'
under section 163(h)(4) of the Federal Internal Revenue Code
. . . unless the person performing the work is otherwise an
employee of the owner or occupant, or both."3 Because
the trial court did not applyCRS § 8-41-402(1), a remand was
necessary for further factual findings about whether Allen
was excepted as a statutory employer under CRS § 8-4-402(2)
"because he is the owner of a 'qualified
residence,' which has a specific definition under the