Update on Colorado Appellate Decisions in Workers' Compensation Law
[…] However, this holding was not dispositive.

The Court went on to hold that another part of CRS § 8-41-402(1) states that the Act "shall not apply to the owner or occupier, or both, of residential real property which meets the definition of a 'qualified residence' under section 163(h)(4) of the Federal Internal Revenue Code . . . unless the person performing the work is otherwise an employee of the owner or occupant, or both."3 Because the trial court did not applyCRS § 8-41-402(1), a remand was necessary for further factual findings about whether Allen was excepted as a statutory employer under CRS § 8-4-402(2) "because he is the owner of a 'qualified residence,' which has a specific definition under the Internal