Admissibility of Mental and Physical Health Records and Testimony
[…] Privilege

Several privileges recognized in Colorado that impact family law actions include the following.

CRS § 13-90-107(1)(d) provides:

A physician . . . shall not be examined without the consent of his patient as to any information acquired in attending the patient which was necessary to enable him to prescribe or act for the patient. . . .

The psychiatrist comes within the purview of this section,2 and this privilege is personal to the patient.3 In addition, hospital and medical records fall within the scope of the physician-patient privilege.4

CRS § 13-90-107(1)(g) provides:

A licensed psychologist, professional counselor, marriage and family therapist, social worker, or unlicensed psychotherapist shall not be examined without the consent of [the] client as to any communication made by the client . . . or . . . advice given thereon. . . .

CRS § 12-43-218 provides:

A licensee, licensed or certified school psychologist, registrant, or unlicensed psychotherapist shall not disclose without the consent of the client, any confidential communications made by the client or advice given thereon, in the course of professional employment. . . .

An exception exists when these persons are required to report child abuse or neglect pursuant to CRS § 19-3-304. Also, the privilege is abrogated by CRS § 19-3-311, but only with respect to information that is the basis for such a report and not concerning communications relating to ongoing treatment of a victim of such abuse or neglect.5

The U.S. Code, 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2, provides that patient records relating to substance abuse education, prevention, training, rehabilitation, or research that is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted, by any agency of the federal government is confidential, and will be disclosed only with the consent of the patient. An underage patient’s consent is required if he or she had been permitted to self-enroll in such a federal program, but parents who had to consent to treatment are required to consent to disclosure of records as well.6

CRS § 13-90-107(1)(b) prohibits an attorney or legal assistant from being examined without consent of the client as to any communications made by the client to the attorney in the course of the attorney’s professional employment.