§20.6 Limitations on Damages in Strict Tort Products Liability
[…] Insofar as the premise of responsibility for the marketing of a dangerously defective product states a norm for the producer and seller, that norm either has or has not been met at the time the product is sold. Whether the seller has met this responsibility cannot depend on the fortuitous extent of the damage done when the danger created by the defect subsequently comes to pass.
Russell, 281 Or at 594. See also §20.6-3(c) regarding the codification of §402A.
§20.6-3(c) Effect of Codifying §402A
When the 1979 Legislature codified the Restatement (Second) of Torts §402A (1965), it modified the language of the Restatement pertaining to property damage. ORS 30.920(1) provides:
One who sells or leases any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to the property of the user or consumer is subject to liability for physical harm or damage to property caused by that condition, if [the other requirements of ORS 30.920(1) are met]. [Emphasis added.]
Section 402A does not include the language "or damage." Since the codification of §402A, several cases have allowed strict-liability recovery for loss to other property.