§20.5 Defenses
[…] (2) Ultimate Repose Period. Notwithstanding the general limitation rule,

A product liability civil action for personal injury or property damage must be commenced before the later of:
(a) Ten years after the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption; or
(b) The expiration of any statute of repose for an equivalent civil action in the state in which the product was manufactured, or, if the product was manufactured in a foreign country, the expiration of any statute of repose for an equivalent civil action in the state into which the product was imported.

ORS 30.905(2).

QUERY: When does the 10-year limitation begin to run in a "product lease" case? The ultimate repose provisions run from "the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption." However, the liability provisions of ORS 30.920 apply to the sale or lease of a product.

§20.5-1(b)(3) Limitation and Repose Periods for Wrongful Death

Oregon law creates two periods of limitation to consider in cases of death: