§20.4 Theories of Liability: Pleading and Proving a Claim for Relief
[…] Restatement (Second) of Torts §402A, supra, caveats 1-3.
The statute expressly provides that §402A, comments a through m, are to be used in construing ORS 30.920(1) and (2). ORS 30.920(3). Reference to comment n, dealing with contributory negligence and unreasonable assumption of the risk, was omitted, as well as comments o, p, and q, which relate to the caveats.
One minor language change is the use of the phrase "subject to liability for physical harm or damage to property" in ORS 30.920(1) (emphasis added). Section 402A uses the phrase "subject to liability for physical harm." Both phrases refer back to "the user or consumer or to his property" (in ORS 30.920(1), the language is "the user or consumer or to the property of the user or consumer"). Thus, "a defect unreasonably dangerous to property but not to persons is a sufficient basis for strict liability" and the owner of cattle injured or killed by a defective feeding machine has a strict-liability claim. Agristor Credit Corp. v. Schmidlin, 601 F Supp 1307, 1316 (D Or 1985).