2.6 Specific Subsections of
[…] Noncapital cases involving an "intent to extort money or a pecuniary benefit" have given the term a broad meaning. Extorting a pecuniary benefit includes extorting the cancellation of a debt, 106 extorting the collection of a debt, 107 or even extortion of a free ride. 108 It also includes using the seized person to facilitate a robbery 109 or taking a hostage to facilitate escape with stolen money. 110
2.602 Murder for Hire: Section 18.2-31(2). "The willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of any person by another for hire."
A. Principal and Accessory. The "triggerman" rule discussed in paragraph 2.5 is an exception to the general rule that every principal in the second degree and every accessory before the fact may be punished as a principal in the first degree. Murder for hire is an exception to the exception, 111