2.6 Specific Subsections of
[…] In Teleguz v. Commonwealth, 118 the Virginia Supreme Court noted that in determining vileness it may be "an open question" as to whether the acts committed by the actual murderer can be imputed to the "mastermind"
[Page 36]
who hired the perpetrator. Nonetheless, the court found sufficient evidence of vileness in the mastermind's own actions of selecting the murder weapon and directing the actual manner of the murder—cutting the victim's throat.
2.603 Murder by Prisoner: Section 18.2-31(3). "The willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of any person by a prisoner confined in a state or local correctional facility as defined in § 53.1-1, or while in the custody of an employee thereof."
A. Prisoner.