2.6 Diversity of Citizenship/alienage Jurisdiction
[…] As a result, the Supreme Court ruled that the interpleader action should have been dismissed because of the inability to join sovereign entities whose interests would necessarily have been affected by the disposition of the case. 309
3. Permanent Residents. In passing the Federal Courts Jurisdiction and Venue Clarification Act of 2011, which went into effect on January 6, 2012, Congress intended to restrict the existence of diversity jurisdiction in cases involving resident aliens. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(2) has been amended to clarify that resident aliens are now "deemed" to be citizens for diversity jurisdiction purposes: "the district courts shall not have original jurisdiction under this subsection of an action between citizens of a State and citizens or subjects of a foreign state who are lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States and are domiciled in the same State." 310
4. Foreign Corporations.