2.6 Diversity of Citizenship/alienage Jurisdiction
[…] E. Failure to Join Necessary Parties Under Fed. R. Civ. P. 19. The Fourth Circuit has dismissed a case as a result of the plaintiff's failure to join necessary parties whose citizenship destroyed diversity. 328
F. Fraudulently Joined Parties. 28 U.S.C. § 1359 provides that "[a] district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court."
...
To continue reading
Request your trial