2.5 Duty to Give Notice of Claims or Lawsuits[504]
[…] A failure to give the insurance carrier notice of an automobile liability claim will not forfeit the policy's liability coverages.[515] Under Arizona's Financial Responsibility Act, a carrier cannot raise the insured's failure to give notice of the claim or lawsuit, even though a default judgment may have been entered against the insured, as a policy defense against a third-party claim. Under the provisions of A.R.S. Sec. 28-4009(C)(5)(a),[516] "the liability of the insurance carrier . . . becomes absolute when injury or damage covered by the motor vehicle liability policy occurs." The statute also provides that "a violation of the policy shall defeat or void the policy." The supreme court in Sandoval v.