2.3 Statute of Limitations and the Continuing Treatment Exception
[…] 2.3 Statute of Limitations and the Continuing Treatment Exception
Library | Medical Malpractice Law in Virginia (Virginia CLE) (2017 Ed.) |
2.3 STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS AND THE CONTINUING TREATMENT EXCEPTION
2.301 Statute of Limitations in General. The statute of limitations for personal injuries is set out in section 8.01-243(A) of the Virginia Code and states that "[u]nless otherwise provided in this section or by other statute, every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery, and every action for damages resulting from fraud, shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues." 12 The cause of action generally
[Page 83]
accrues at the time of injury and not when the resulting damage is discovered. 13