1st U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals Case Summaries: May 22, 2014.
[…] Matthews reads the 'unless' clause as requiring the government to prove that he did not have a valid marijuana prescription. But another statute that he does not mention or cite - 21 U.S.C. s.885, titled 'Burden of proof; liabilities' - undoes his theory. "Subsection (a)(1) of s.885 - titled 'Exemptions and exceptions; presumption in simple possession offenses' - declares in relevant part that '(i]t shall not be necessary for the United States to negative any exemption or exception set forth in this subchapter in any .... indictment ... or in any trial ... and the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to any such exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its benefit.' Subsection (a)(2) adds that in s.844(a) prosecutions 'any label identifying such substance ... shall be admissible in evidence' and that the label 'shall be prima facie evidence that such substance was obtained pursuant to a valid prescription from a practitioner.' "The precise issue Matthews raises is not one we have faced before. ... "... (W]hat ultimately seals Matthews's fate is a line of cases from other circuits expressly holding - based on a plain reading of the statutory text - that s.844(a)'s 'unless' clause 'establishes a defense' for 'the