Update on Colorado Appellate Decisions in Workers' Compensation Law
[…] Previous updates were published in the January 1999 issue at page 83 and the September 1998 issue at page 107

Employer-Employee Relationship

Independent Contractors

In Nelson v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office,1 the Colorado Court of Appeals construed the independent contractor provisions of CRS § 8-40-202(2). These provisions provide guidelines for determining whether an individual?usually a licensed professional or someone in a skilled trade?is an independent contractor or an employee

Section 8-40-202(2)(b) states that independence may be proven through a written contract or by showing evidence of nine specified "conditions." The court held that the statute was ambiguous because, on the one hand, it said that "to prove independence it must be shown that the person for whom services are performed does not" do certain things, and, on the other hand, it states that the "existence of any one of these factors is not conclusive evidence that the individual is an employee."2