Recent Appellate Decisions in Workers' Compensation Law-part Ii
[…] The ALJ ruled that the loss of range of motion in the claimant's shoulder, impairment to her peripheral nervous system, and her loss of grip strength did not take her injury off the schedule. The court reiterated the rule, first stated in Strauch, that the question of whether an injury was scheduled was a factual one to be resolved by the ALJ, whose decision would be upheld as long as it was supported by substantial evidence in the record.

In Williams v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office,7 the claimant argued that because he was a minor and because CRS § 8-42-102(4) requires that permanent impairment benefits "shall be paid at the maximum rate of compensation payable under [the Workers' Compensation Act]," his scheduled injury should be compensated at the maximum temporary total disability ("TTD") rate, rather than the $150 per week set forth in CRS § 8-42-107(6) for scheduled injuries.

The Court of Appeals disagreed, citing with approval De Jiacomo v.