Zoning Ordinances and the Fair Housing Amendments Act
[…] is intended to prohibit the application of special requirements through land-use regulations, restrictive covenants, and conditional or special use permits that have the effect of limiting the ability of [the handicapped] to live in the residence of their choice in the community.4

The U.S. Supreme Court, in its most recent decision construing the FHAA, recognized the FHAA's broad application to local zoning authority.5 In City of Edmonds v. Oxford Homes, Inc., the Court construed § 3607(b)(1) of the FHAA, which exempts from the FHAA's coverage "any reasonable local, State, or Federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling." The Court held that the zoning provision at issue, which defined "family" as "persons [without regard to number] related by genetics, adoption, or marriage, or a group of five or fewer [unrelated] persons" was not a "restriction . . . regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy