Covenants Not to Compete in the Sale of a Business: Protecting Goodwill
[…] To avoid these problems, a prudent business lawyer will counsel the buyer to require a covenant that limits the seller's rights to compete with the buyer after the sale. This article discusses the legal bases for, and some practical issues in, drafting and enforcing covenants not to compete.

Statutory Framework In Colorado

As a general rule, Colorado law prohibits covenants not to compete as unlawful restraints of trade. However, a Colorado statute enacted in 19732 follows the common law in allowing covenants incident to the purchase and sale of a business.3 CRS § 8-2-113(2) states:

Any covenant not to compete which restricts the right of any person to receive compensation for performance of skilled or unskilled labor for any employer shall be void, but this subsection (2) shall not apply to:

(a) Any contract for the purchase and sale of a business or the assets of a business[.]

Common Law Basis for CRS § 8-2-113

In 1913, the Colorado Supreme Court announced the doctrine that was later codified in CRS § 8-2-113(2)(a). In Barrows v. McMurtry Manufacturing Co.,4 the court affirmed an injunction entered to enforce a covenant not to engage in, invest in, or be employed by any business selling paint and glass for ten years throughout Colorado.5

The Barrows court identified several factors in its decision:

1) the right to contract is fundamental;

2) goodwill from a profession, trade, or business is property deserving protection, and it is unjust to permit the seller to regain possession of what the seller has sold;

3) contracts made to protect purchasers should be strictly enforced if they are reasonable, and may be modified to be enforceable if they were unreasonable as originally written;

4) because goodwill is the consideration for the covenant, the scope and duration of the covenant must be no greater than necessary to protect the value of the goodwill.6

In support of its conclusion, the court cited the 1909 case of Freudenthal v. Espey,7 which first announced the rule that reasonable covenants not to compete were valid and enforceable in Colorado, and which upheld a five-year covenant not to compete in providing medical services.8 The Freudenthal court set out a two-part test for assessing the validity of a covenant not to compete. First, there must be consideration for the covenant.9 Second, the covenant must be reasonable. A reasonable covenant gives fair protection to the buyer, given the nature and extent of the business and the situation of the parties, but does not interfere with the interests of the public.10