Recent Colorado Appellate Decisions in Workers' Compensation Cases
[…] In reaching this conclusion, the Supreme Court held that CRS § 8-42-107(1) was ambiguous:

The court of appeals found the statute to be ambiguous and concluded that a harmonious reading could only be achieved by converting the extremity ratings to whole person ratings utilizing the AMA Guides referenced in the statute. We agree and hold that the whole person methodology must be utilized when the person has sustained both types of injury.(fn3)

CRS § 8-42-107(1) states:

(a) When an injury results in permanent medical impairment, and the employee has an injury or injuries enumerated in the schedule set forth in subsection (2) of this section, the employee shall be limited to medical impairment benefits as specified in subsection (2) of this section.

(b) When an injury results in permanent medical impairment and the employee has an injury or injuries not on the schedule specified in subsection (2) of this section, the employee shall be limited to medical impairment benefits as specified in subsection (8) of this section. [Emphasis added.]

Subsection (8) contains the formula for determining nonscheduled whole person impairment benefits. The court then noted:

All cases of permanent impairment fall into one of two categories: under subsection (1)(a), if all of the employee's injuries are not contained in the schedule set forth in subsection (2), injuries to the person are to be compensated pursuant to subsection (1)(b). The language of both subsections contains language of limitation. When the employee has an injury or injuries that are enumerated in the schedule, then the employee is limited to benefits specified in subsection (2). Likewise, when the employee has an injury or injuries that are not enumerated in the schedule, then the employee is limited to benefits specified in subsection (8). The focus of limitation is not the particular type of injury, but the employee.