Recent Colorado Appellate Decisions in Workers' Compensation Cases
[…] Axelson v. Pace Membership Warehouse(fn6) dealt with the relationship between temporary disability benefits and unemployment benefits. The claimant was injured in June 1990 and continued to work through July 12, 1990, when she terminated her employment because of her injury. When the employer refused to pay temporary total disability ("TTD") benefits, she filed an administrative appeal and also applied for and received unemployment benefits totalling $8,109.71.

Her appeal from the refusal to pay TTD benefits was ultimately successful and the employer paid TTD benefits. Pursuant to CRS § 8-42-103(1)(f), however, the employer reduced these benefits by the amount the claimant received in unemployment benefits. This statute provides that:

[W]here it is determined that unemployment insurance benefits are payable to an employee, compensation for temporary disability shall be reduced, but not below zero, by the amount of unemployment insurance benefits received, unless the unemployment insurance amount has already been reduced by the temporary disability benefit amount and except the temporary total disability shall not be reduced by unemployment benefits received pursuant to section 8-73-112.

Under § 8-73-112, a person who is forced to leave his or her employment because of an injury that results in TTD...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.