Commercial Speech and Lawyer Access to Public Records
[…] In McHenry v. Florida Bar(fn6) (in which certiorari has been granted by the U.S. Supreme Court), the issue is whether Florida may prohibit direct-mail solicitations to personal injury and wrongful death victims and their relatives for thirty days after an accident or a disaster.(fn7) Closer to home, the Colorado General Assembly in 1992 passed House Bill ("H.B.") 92--1078, § 23,(fn8) which amended the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act ("Act").(fn9) Specifically, H.B. 92--1078, § 23, added § 24-72-305.5, which provides:

Records of official actions and criminal justice records and the names, addresses, telephone numbers, and other information in such records shall not be used by any person for the purpose of soliciting business for pecuniary gain. The official custodian shall deny any person access to records of official actions and criminal justice records unless such person signs a statement which affirms that such records shall not be used for the direct solicitation of business for pecuniary gain.

The knowing violation of this prohibition is a misdemeanor subject to a sentence of imprisonment of up to ninety days in jail, a fine of $100, or both.(fn10)

H.B. 92-1078, § 23, withstood a First Amendment challenge in Lanphere, mentioned above.