Calculating Net Pecuniary Loss Under Colorado Wrongful Death Law
[…] When the death of a person is caused by a wrongful act, neglect, or default of another, and the act, neglect, or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, then, and in every such case, the person who or the corporation which would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable in an action for damages notwithstanding the death of the party injured.(fn4)

The damages available under § 202 are set forth in § 203, which states:

All damages accruing under section 13-21-202 shall be sued for and recovered by the same parties and in the same manner as provided in section 13-21-201, and in every such action the jury may give such damages as they may deem fair and just, with reference to the necessary injury resulting from such death, including damages for noneconomic loss or injury....(fn5)

Under this section, decedent's survivors(fn6) are entitled to recover both noneconomic and economic damages together with prejudgment interest.(fn7)