Self-defense in Colorado
[…] 1995.

1995, December, Pg. 2717. Self-Defense in Colorado




2717


Vol. 24, No. 12, Pg. 2717

Self-Defense in Colorado

by H. Patrick Furman

The appellate courts in Colorado have issued a number of decisions in the past few years dealing with self-defense. While these decisions did not make significant breaks with prior case law, they did clarify some issues relating to the defense. This article reviews the basic law of self-defense and these recent decisions.


The Basic Principles

The law of self-defense has been codified, along with affirmative defenses generally, in CRS § 18-1-701 et seq. CRS § 18-1-704 reads:

A person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and he may use a degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for that purpose.(fn1)

Subsequent sections establish the "make-my-day law,"(fn2) the right to defend premises,(fn3) the right to defend property(fn4) and the right to use force in making an arrest.(fn5)