Brown & Root: When an Alj's Order Is an Award
[…] Brown & Root: When an Alj's Order Is an Award

JurisdictionColorado,United States
CitationVol. 09 No. 1993 Pg. 1927
Pages1927
Publication year1993
22 Colo.Law. 1927
Colorado Lawyer
1993.

1993, September, Pg. 1927. Brown & Root: When an ALJ's Order is an Award




1927


Brown & Root: When an ALJ's Order is an "Award"

by David P. Cain

Practitioners recognize that one of the distinguishing features of workers' compensation law is the parties' right to petition to reopen an "award" of benefits. CRS § 8-43-303(1) provides that an award may be reopened within six years from the date of the injury. CRS § 8-43-303(2)(a) provides for the reopening of an award within "two years after the date the last temporary or permanent disability benefits become due or payable." Because the right to reopen is subject to the special requirement that the petitioner prove an error, mistake or change in condition, it is important to determine whether there has been an award of benefits which triggers the unique proof requirements