The Definition and Determination of Insanity in Colorado
[…] He was committed to an insane asylum, where he spent the rest of his unhappy days. Queen Victoria, displeased by this verdict, asked the common law judges of England to examine the defense of insanity. The results of their deliberations came to be known as the M'Naghten test.(fn1)

The M'Naghten test is the starting point for any consideration of the insanity defense. This article reviews the current Colorado test and procedures used to define and determine insanity.


Definition of Insanity

The current test for insanity in Colorado, at CRS § 16-8-101(1), reads as follows:

A person who is so diseased or defective in mind at the time of the commission of the act as to be incapable of distinguishing right from wrong with respect to that act is not accountable. But care should be taken not to confuse such mental disease or defect with moral obliquity, mental depravity, or passion growing out of anger, revenge, hatred or other motives, and kindred evil conditions, for when the act is induced by any of these causes the person is accountable to the law.

The Colorado definition has been narrowed significantly over the last decade. Ten years ago, the definition of insanity in Colorado included an "irresistible impulse" component.