Can and Will: the New Water Rights Battleground
[…] Applicants have been required to prove only that they had initiated an appropriation by forming the intent to appropriate and demonstrating that intent with an open physical act.(fn2) While the appropriation could not be made for speculative purposes, the availability of unappropriated water for the new conditional water right was not an issue.(fn3)

Under these standards, Southeastern's objections to the Florence application were probably irrelevant. However, Southeastern also relied on a relatively new Colorado statute enacted in 1979 and codified at CRS § 37-92-305(9)(b), which provides as follows:

No claim for a conditional water right may be recognized or a decree therefor granted except to the extent that it is established that the waters can be and will be diverted, stored, or otherwise captured, possessed, and controlled and will be beneficially used and that the project can and will be completed with diligence and within a reasonable time.

The Colorado Supreme Court noted that the new statute had been enacted since the controlling case of Colorado River Water Conservation Dist. v. Vidler Tunnel Water Co.(fn4) had been decided.