Abandonment of Water Rights: Is Use it or Lose it the Law?
[…] When abandoned, the water reverts to the stream for junior appropriators, and the owner cannot claim a priority relating back to the original appropriation.(fn9)

Within the framework of these principles, Twin Lakes Associates and Thornton clarify procedures for proving and determining abandonment.


Rules for Determining Abandonment

Standard of Proof

Until relatively recently, it was commonly acknowledged that abandonment of a water right "must be proved by 'clear and convincing' evidence."(fn10) This is no longer true. CRS § 13-25-127(1), enacted in 1972, provides that "the burden of proof in any civil action shall be by a preponderance of the evidence." The Thornton decision expressly recognizes that this statute applies to abandonment cases.(fn11) Thus, it is no longer necessary to show abandonment by "clear and convincing" evidence.


Proof of Nonuse