Assault on the Citadel, Part Ii: Dams, Diversions and Water Quality Regulations
[…] A recent example was the Commission's January 22,




2004



1988, adoption of an emergency control regulation governing the release of highly saline water from Cheraw Lake in Otero County. While at the time of that decision there were no adjudicated water rights to this water, different circumstances could have squarely presented the quality-quantity conflict that will be refereed by the limits found in § 104 of the Colorado Act

Section 104

Section 104 provides in pertinent part: No provision of this article shall be interpreted so as to supersede, abrogate, or impair rights to divert water and apply water to beneficial uses. . . . Nothing in this article shall be construed . . . so as to cause or result in material injury to water rights. . . . Nothing in this article shall be construed to allow the Commission or the Division to require minimum stream flows. . . .

The question for water lawyers, the state attorney general's office, and Colorado courts is...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.