Therapist Privilege in Custody Cases
[…] Therapist Privilege in Custody Cases

JurisdictionColorado,United States
CitationVol. 15 No. 1 Pg. 46
Pages46
Publication year1986
15 Colo.Law. 46
Colorado Lawyer
1986.

1986, January, Pg. 46. Therapist Privilege in Custody Cases




46


Vol. 15, No. 1, Pg. 46

Therapist Privilege in Custody Cases

by Gay Niermann and Barbara A. Stark

In determining the best interests of a child in a custody case, CRS § 14-10-124(1)(e) specifies that, among other factors, the court is to consider the "mental and physical health of all individuals involved." Also, CRS § 14-10-127(1) specifically authorizes custodial evaluations for the purpose of submitting to the court recommendations concerning custodial arrangements for the child. However, other than to state that "the evaluator may consult any person who may have information about the child and his potential custodial arrangements," the statute does not specifically address the issue of whether or not a therapist's privilege is waived in a contested custody case.(fn1)