Tort Reform's Impact on Contract Law
[…] Efforts to resolve the problem short of filing suit have been attempted to no avail.

Prior to July 1, 1986, the effective date of the new statute, Mr. Jones probably would have been advised consider asserting claims for breach of contract, breach of warranty, negligence and outrageous conduct (intentional infliction of emotional distress). However, as of July 1, 1986, the new two-year statute of limitations arguably cuts off most of these claims because they accrued more than two years before Mr. Jones visited his attorney. New CRS § 13-80-102(1) states as follows:

The following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter:

(a) Tort actions, including, but not limited to, actions for negligence, trespass, malicious abuse of process, malicious prosecution, outrageous conduct, interference with relationships, and tortious breach of contract.

(b) All actions for strict liability, absolute liability, breach of warranty, or failure to instruct or warn.(fn6) (Emphasis added.)

In the above situation, Mr.