Survey of Colorado Tax Liens
[…] Redemption may be effected at any time prior to execution of a tax deed, and verification of a redemption is available.(fn16) Actions for recovery of land sold for taxes may be initiated within five years of execution of a tax deed,(fn17) but persons under disability at the time the deed was executed are given nine years.(fn18)

Although this structure is generally clear and complete, one significant interpretative problem must be considered. Wolf v. Antonoff(fn19) and City and County of Denver v. Tax Research Bureau(fn20) combine to create doubt as to when the lien of CRS § 39-1-107 attaches. The language construed in both Wolf and Tax Research Bureau was essentially that of CRS § 39-1-107(1): "[T]he lien of general taxes for the current year shall attach... at 12 noon on the assessment date."