Multidistrict Litigation: an Overview for Practitioners
[…] While it is too early to report any experience under the new rule, the rule itself was patterned after the federal law providing for consolidated multidistrict litigation. While there are significant differences between the state and federal practice,(fn6) an understanding of procedure at the federal level may be helpful in addressing questions as they arise under the new state rule.

WHAT IS MULTIDISTRICT LITIGATION

Common Questions of Fact

The fundamental provision of the multidistrict litigation statute (28 U.S.C. § 1407) is a simple one: "When civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred to any district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings."(fn7) The statute further provides for the Multidistrict Panel, which is empowered to determine whether such transfers will be for the convenience of parties and witnesses and will promote the just and efficient conduct of actions.(fn8) Multidistrict litigation, therefore, is litigation in a