Colorado's Good-faith Exception to the Exclusionary Rule
[…] Although the exclusionary rule remains vibrant, there is a growing body of law supporting a good-faith exception to its application. This exception arises where police officers have obtained evidence in the reasonable belief that their actions were sanctioned by the Constitution, statutes or judicial precedent. Colorado has adopted the good-faith exception in C.R.S. § 16-3-308 (1981 Colo. Sess. Laws, ch. 188), which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) Evidence which is otherwise admissible in a criminal proceeding shall not be suppressed by the trial court if the court determines that the evidence was seized by a peace officer, as defined in C.R.S. 1973, 18-1-901(3)(1), as a result of good faith mistake or of a technical violation.

(2) As used in subsection (1) of this section:

(a) "Good faith mistake" means a reasonable judgmental error concerning the existence of facts which if true would be sufficient to constitute probable cause.