Appealing Driver License Revocations and Suspensions
[…] It is important, especially to the criminal law practitioner, to realize that before the district court the aggrieved party is now a civil plaintiff, upon whom devolves the duty of prosecuting his own case.(fn2) Far too many practitioners do not recognize the difference between the civil and criminal aspects of the traffic law, and fail to shift their mental gears accordingly. The results are usually disastrous for their clients.


When Can You Appeal?

C.R.S. 1973, § 24-4-106(2) provides in pertinent part:

Final agency action under this or any other law shall be subject to judicial review as provided in this section,...