1976, March, Pg. 404. ETHICS.
[…] Facts

C.R.S. 1973, § 12-5-110, provides that "county judges in counties of such classes as may be specified by laws relating to county courts, if licensed attorneys, may practice in courts higher than their own, in any case which has not been before the county court;..."

C.R.S. 1973, § 13-6-204, which pertains to county courts, provides that "(1) counties of class C and D, county judges, if admitted to the bar, may engage in the private practice of law in courts other than the county court and in matters which have not and will not come before the county court, and may serve as municipal judges." Similar provision is made for the practice of law by certain associate and assistant county judges and municipal judges. (C.R.S. 1973, §§ 13-6-208 and 13-10-106.) See Sanders v. District Court in and for the County of Montrose, 166 Colo. 455, 444 P.2d 645 (1968).