1976, February, Pg. 167. Colorado Bar Association Administration 1975 1976.
5 Colo.Law. 167
Colorado Lawyer
1976.
1976, February, Pg. 167.
Colorado Bar Association Administration 1975 1976
167Colorado Bar Association Administration 1975 1976Officers and Executive Council
President Thomas J. Carney, Golden
President-elect Daniel S. Hoffman, DenverImmediate Past President Donald S. Stubbs, DenverSenior Vice President Leonard M. Campbell, DenverVice Presidents Frank A. Buchanan, BoulderDonald E. Abram, Pueblo
John W. Dunn, Leadville
Councilmen Keith A. McIntyre, GreeleyGeorge McLachlan, Lamar
Wesley A. Miller, Denver
William H. Nelson, Grand Junction
Treasurer Burton A. Smead, DenverExecutive Director William B. Miller, DenverBOARD OF GOVERNORS
Adams CountyAbraham Bowling, Aurora
Harlan R. Bockman, Commerce City
Arapahoe CountyBarbara B. Hughes, Littleton
Robert L. Kaylor, Englewood
Harvey P. Wallace, Littleton
AuroraGeorge Hinshaw, Aurora
Boulder CountyFrank A. Buchanan, Boulder
John S. Hough, Longmont
E. Gregory Martin, Boulder
Continental DivideS. Douglas McLaughlin, Vail
DenverThomas G. Brown
Willis V. Carpenter
Kenneth G. Christianssen
Joseph E. Cook
Laurence W. DeMuth, Jr.
Margaret B. Ellison
Omer L. Griffin
Richard D. Holme
George W. Hopper
William G. Imig
David R. Johnson
John L. Kane
Robert J. Kapelke
Hugh J. McClearn
Wesley A. Miller
Robert L. Nagel
William R. Newcomb
Jon S. Nicholls
Arthur E. Otten
Paul B. Rodden
Stanton D. Rosenbaum
Joyce S. Steinhardt
Katherine Tamblyn
Warren L. Tomlinson
Henry J. Walsmith
Gilbert M. Westa
Wayne D. Williams
Eleventh Judicial DistrictRoger M. Breyfogle, Canon City
El Paso CountyDaniel E. Quigley, Colorado Springs
Dale L. Hoist, Colorado Springs
Robert W. Johnson, Colorado Springs
Ernest O. Tullis, Colorado Springs
First Judicial DistrictFrederick J. Pattridge, Golden
Frank Plaut, Lakewood
Michael C. Villano, Wheat Ridge
Four CornersGeorge R. Armstrong, Cortez
168Larimer CountyLynn A. Hammond, Loveland
Alden V. Hill, Ft. Collins
Mesa CountyFrank F. Spiecker, Grand Junction
Ninth Judicial DistrictRobert S. Zimmerman, Glenwood Springs
Northwestern ColoradoRichard P. Doucette, Granby
Pitkin CountyJames T. Moran, Aspen
Pueblo CountyBrian T. Knight, Pueblo
William F. Mattoon, Pueblo
San Luis ValleyDonald G. Smith, Del Norte
Seventh Judicial DistrictRobert A. Brown, Delta
Sixteenth Judicial DistrictRexford Mitchell, Rocky Ford
Southeastern ColoradoGeorge McLachlan, Lamar
Southern ColoradoGeorge A. Newnam, Trinidad
Southwestern ColoradoLester I. Sherman, Durango
Thirteenth Judicial DistrictJames R. Leh, Sterling
Weld CountyKeith A. McIntyre, Greeley
County Judges AssociationCover Mendenhall, Rocky Ford
Court of AppealsCharles D. Pierce, Denver
District Attorneys AssociationAndrew A. Vogt, Denver
District Judges AssociationAlbert Tomsic, Walsenburg
State SenateRobert A. Cole, Denver
State House of RepresentativesGerald H. Kopel, Denver
Supreme CourtPaul V. Hodges, Denver
University of Colorado School of LawCourtland Peterson, Boulder
University of Denver College of LawRobert B. Yegge, Denver
Young Lawyers SectionRichard Ball, Loveland
COMMITTEES
DIVISION 1---ADMINISTRATION AND OTHER COMMITTEES
Supervisory Vice President, Leonard M. Campbell, Denver
AUDITING AND BUDGET COMMITTEE
Howard W. Rea, Denver, Chairman
Walter O. Cass, DenverMelvin A. Coffee, DenverHarold A. Feder, DenverOmer L. Griffin, DenverLeo F. Henrichs, DenverM. B. Holt, Jr., DenverWilliam G. Imig, DenverJohn S. Kellogg, DenverRalph L. Poucher, DenverPaul D. Rubner, DenverBurton A. Smead, Jr., DenverDan E. Spicer, DenverEdward A. Walsh, DenverWarren K. Young, DenverAWARDS COMMITTEE
William G. Berge, Denver, Chairman
Mandel Berenbaum, DenverSamuel Chutkow, DenverAlfred C. Harrell, DenverFrancis S. Mancini, DenverLuis D. Rovira, DenverRobert H. Sonheim, ArvadaJames L. Treece, LittletonLawrence M. Wood, DenverBYLAWS COMMITTEE
Conrad L. Ball, Loveland, Chairman
Eugene F. Costello, Denver
M. Allan Frank, DenverGerald L. Jensen, DenverCover Mendenhall, Rocky FordRichard H. Right, DenverJames A. Weir, Colorado SpringsCONVENTION COMMITTEE
Robert C. Hawley, Denver, Chairman
Robert J. Aronowitz, ArvadaI. Thomas Bieging, DenverJack E. Kennedy, DenverClifton B. Kruse, Jr., Colorado Springs169Mary E. Brickner, DenverH. Harold Calkins, DenverRobert H. Calkins, DenverJohn U. Carlson, DenverKenneth W. Caughey, DenverJohn E. Clough, DenverDonald E. Cordova, DenverBruce L. Evans, DenverDaniel M. Fowler, DenverLynn A. Hammond, LovelandArthur R. Hauver, DenverCuba Y. Hollaway, Colorado SpringsRichard P. Holme, DenverWilliam J. Hybl, Colorado SpringsValentine M. Logan, DenverJay E. Lutz, DenverDaniel C. Lynch, DenverEugene F. McGuire, DenverMichael D. McIntosh, DenverJohn C. Mulvihill, DenverLeo K. O'Brien, Colorado SpringsDonald N. Pacheco, DenverByron G. Rogers, Washington, D.C.Gerald J. Schissler, DenverJames C. Seccombe, Jr., DenverIra E. Tanner, Jr., DenverGerald N. Weaver, DenverJohn T. Willson, DenverJOINT MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE
Maurice Reuler, Denver, Chairman
David J. Clarke, DenverM. B. Holt, Jr., DenverArch L. Metzner, DenverHoward W. Rea, DenverBurton Smead, Jr., DenverHenry J. Walsmith, DenverBAR PRESS COMMITTEE
David J. Clarke, Denver, Chairman
Roger H. Allott, EnglewoodArnold Alperstein, LakewoodThomas T. Grimshaw, DenverWesley A. Miller, DenverRollie R. Rogers, DenverECONOMICS OF LAW PRACTICE COMMITTEE
Richard D. Judd, Denver, Chairman
Richard W. Ball, LovelandHal R. Blanchard, DenverGeorge M. Bollinger, PuebloJon D. Bolt, DenverEdgar Brandenburg, BrushEugene S. Burk, DenverJohn A. Burns, DenverJohn U. Carlson, DenverRobert W. Carney, DenverD. Larry Carroll, WestminsterJohn H. Chilson, LovelandBarkley L. Clanahan, DenverRichard N. Doyle, GreeleyJ. Dale Duncan, Colorado SpringsEdmund L. Epstein, DenverAlbert V. Evans, DenverEugene L. Farish, Monte VistaJames B. Folkestad, Castle RockJack W. Foutch, Colorado SpringsWayne J. Fowler, DenverKerwin H. Fulton, DenverRaymond K. Gates, Sr., DenverWendell R. Goodbee, Colorado SpringsJack Greenwald, DenverRichard M. Hart, VailDale H. Helm, ArvadaMichael J. Hogan, DenverHenry Hutchinson, BoulderMichael H. Jackson, DenverRichard J. Jacobs, AlamosaRobert E. Jaros, DenverRobert C. Knapple, BoulderSandy F. Kraemer, Colorado SpringsJames C. Mallon, DenverThomas C. McKee, DenverKeith G. Mumby, Grand JunctionJames M. Nelsen, DenverDavid L. Osborn, Fort CollinsNorman A. Palermo, Colorado SpringsJ. Louis Parkinson, EnglewoodWilliam M. Peek, DenverAnthony F. Prinster, Grand JunctionGerald Raskin, DenverPhilip E. Riedesel, DenverPeter Rogers, BoulderRupert M. Ryan, BoulderGustave F. Sandstrom, Jr., PuebloJohn M. Sayre, DenverVernon K. Sessions, DenverThomas C. Stifler, Colorado SpringsFederick S. Tenderich, DenverBernard H. Thorn, DenverWarren Tomlinson, DenverRobert N. Trunk, PuebloRaymond J. Turner, DenverAlan V. Wallach, DenverJohn W. Young, DenverRush L. Young, Colorado SpringsTim C. Zeiler, EnglewoodMervin A. Ziegler, Colorado Springs170INSURANCE COMMITTEE
Edward A. Jersin, Denver, Chairman
Gerald L. Bader, DenverEdward N. Barad, DenverW. Randolph Barnhart, DenverDenis B. Clanahan, DenverJames A. Clark, DenverJames R. Clifton, MorrisonA. M. Coren, DenverEdwin S. Culver, DenverSamuel J. Eaton, DenverSheldon F. Goldberg, DenverGeorge S. Graham, Grand JunctionBarbara L. Green, DenverSydney H. Grossman, DenverRobert S. Israel, BreckenridgeIrving G. Johnson, DenverJohn P. Kanouff, DenverVincent W. King, Grand JunctionRobert F. Klueger, ArvadaLeslie M. Lawson, DenverThomas R. Lefly, DenverJoseph J. Lenihan, PuebloJohn C. McClure, AlamosaTerry J. Miller, DenverThomas O. Murphy III, LongmontPaul D. Renner, DenverJack O. Robinson, BoulderClayton B. Russell, DenverMarshall Sclarow, BoulderLawrence J. Simons, PuebloCharles M. Thibodeau, DenverWilliam A. Trine, BoulderAlan V. Wallach, DenverJeffrey R. Wheeler, Colorado SpringsLEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE
Thomas T. Grimshaw, Denver, Co-Chairman
Hubert M. Safran, Denver, Co-Chairman
LEGISLATIVE REFERENCE COMMITTEE
Garth C. Grissom, Denver, Chairman
Garrett Fonda, PuebloThomas T. Grimshaw, DenverRichard P. Holme, DenverGeorge M. Hopfenbeck, DenverCover Mendenhall, Rocky FordHubert Safran, DenverLONG RANGE PLANNING COMMITTEE
Gilbert M. Westa, Denver, Chairman
David J. Clarke, DenverStephen E. Connor, DenverWilliam P. DeMoulin, DenverL. Richard Freese, DenverConstance L. Hauver, DenverThomas J. Kerwin, DenverWilliam C. McClearn, DenverWesley A. Miller, DenverBrian Pendleton, DenverDon W. Sears, BoulderWilliam L. Watts, Durango171Lawrence M. Wood, DenverPUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE
Arthur M. Frazin, Denver, Chairman
Stuart G. Barr, DenverThomas H. Barrows, DenverStanley W. Cazier, GranbyThomas E. Creighton, DenverRick DeWitt, DenverA. Thomas Elliott, Jr., DenverMaurice R. Franks, Silver CliffDonald G. Hacking, GoldenWillard B. Hardesty, LakewoodNorman R. Helwig, DenverDavid P. Holmes, DenverDavid R. Johnson, DenverKaren S. Metzger, DenverCarroll E. Multz, CraigLarry D. Myers, Colorado SpringsEdward W. Nottingham, Jr., DenverBrian Pendleton, DenverEldon E. Silverman, DenverWilliam F. Skewes, DenverHarry M. Sterling, DenverJeffrey J. Wooley, Colorado SpringsPUBLIC RELATIONS COMMITTEE
Arnold Alperstein, Lakewood, Chairman
Lewis Babcock, Rocky FordFrank Hockensmith, Grand JunctionBarnard Houtchens, GreeleyFrancis Shallenberger, SterlingWilliam L. Watts, Durango
DIVISION 2---INTERNAL STANDARDS AND OTHER COMMITTEES
Supervisory Vice President, Frank A. Buchanan, Boulder
ETHICS COMMITTEE
Charles E. Painter, Colorado Springs, Chairman
Richard W. Adamson II, MontroseByron L. Akers, Jr...
To continue reading
Request your trial