19.7 Fraud
[…] [Page 1366]

conspiracy, "[a]ll parties to a conspiracy are liable for all overt acts illegally done in pursuance thereof whether active participants or not." 413

b. Statutory Conspiracy. Pursuant to Va. Code § 18.2-499, it is a Class 1 criminal misdemeanor to "combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of . . . willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever." 414 Pursuant to Va. Code § 18.2-500 (although part of the criminal code), a private civil cause of action is expressly created in favor of any person who has been injured by a violation of Va.