19.5 Discovery Issues
[…] Code § 8.01-581.16 and (ii) nonprofit entity that provides a centralized credentialing service, together with all communications, both oral and written, originating in or provided to such committees or entities, are privileged communications which may not be disclosed or obtained by legal discovery proceedings unless a circuit court, after a hearing and for good
[Page 1324]
cause arising from extraordinary circumstances being shown, orders the disclosure of such proceedings, minutes, records, reports, or communications." 205
The "other committee as specified in Va. Code § 8.01-581.16 includes a "committee, board, group, commission or other entity, which functions primarily to review, evaluate, or make recommendations on (i) the duration of patient stays in health care facilities, (ii) the professional services furnished with respect to the medical, dental, psychological, podiatric, chiropractic, veterinary or optometric necessity for such services, (iii) the purpose of promoting the most efficient use or monitoring the quality of care of available health care facilities and services, or of emergency medical services agencies and services, (iv) the adequacy or quality of professional services, (v) the competency and qualifications for professional staff privileges, (vi) the reasonableness or appropriateness of charges made by or on behalf of health care facilities or (vii) patient safety, including entering into contracts with patient safety organizations. . . ." 206
2. Application to Patient Incident Reports. The peer review privilege is designed to protect the deliberative process and the conclusions reached by peer review committees, while allowing disclosure of relevant information regarding specific patient care and treatment. 207