19.4 Tort Liability and Related Issues
[…] C. Mitigation of Damages. This concept should not be confused with mitigation of damages. For example, when a patient fails to seek appropriate physical therapy after a surgeon's negligence, the patient is barred from recovering damages that could have been avoided. However, the patient is not barred from all recovery. 90 If the patient's negligence was concurrent with the physician's, the patient is barred from any recovery.
19.402 Contribution and Indemnity.
A. Contribution.
1. In General. In Virginia, a claim by one wrongdoer against another is expressly permitted by statute. Va. Code § 8.01-34 provides that "[c]ontribution among wrongdoers may be enforced when the wrong results from negligence and involves no moral turpitude." Although a statutory remedy, the doctrine of contribution is based on the equitable doctrine that if two or more wrongdoers contribute to cause a wrong, the resulting burden should be borne or shared equally among all wrongdoers. 91
2. Wrongdoers Means Joint Tortfeasors.