19.4 Tort Liability and Related Issues
[…] Contribution is also permitted between wrongdoers when the wrongdoers' conduct is separate and distinct and occurs at different times. 92 A contribution defendant is not liable to a contribution plaintiff unless the injured party who received compensation from the contribution plaintiff could also have recovered against the contribution defendant. 93
3. Effect of Release and Covenant Not to Sue. The tortfeasor who enters into a release or covenant not to sue with the claimant pursuant to Va. Code § 8.01-35.1 is not entitled to recover by way of contribution from another tortfeasor "whose liability for the injury, property damage or wrongful death is not extinguished by the release or covenant not to sue, nor in respect to any amount paid by the person that is in excess of
[Page 1305]