18.4 Procedural Issues
[…] [Page 854]
18.404 Sovereign Immunity. In Bates v. Hess, 206 which was decided before Seminole Tribe v. Florida, 207 the court rejected government officials' defense of Eleventh Amendment immunity and qualified immunity.
18.405 Preemption. With respect to ERISA plans, COBRA preemption rules apply under 29 U.S.C. §§ 1144(a) and 1191. 208 Although the PHSA formerly had no express preemption provision, one court has stated that ERISA preemption applies with equal force under PHSA. 209 PPACA 210 added preemption provisions to the PHSA similar to those in 29 U.S.C. § 1191, which are "construed to supersede any provision of state law which establishes . . . any standard or requirement solely relating to health insurance issuers in connection with group or individual health coverage except to the extent that such standard or requirement prevents the application of a requirement" of PPACA. 211
In State ex rel. Orlofske v. City of Wheeling, 212 the court ruled that the PHSA's 36-month limitation on the continuation of health care coverage does not preempt a West Virginia law providing for lifetime health care coverage for municipal employees and their spouses.