18.2 Scope of Coverage
[…] E. Virginia State Coverage. Section 38.2-3541 63 of the Virginia Code requires health insurers to provide continuation coverage for 12 months for individuals whose group health insurance coverage has terminated. 64 In 2019, Section 38.2-3541 was amended to add (B)(5) which reads, "Continuation shall not be available to an individual whose eligibility for coverage under the group policy ceased because the individual was discharged from employment by the group policyholder for gross misconduct" "Gross misconduct" is defined as any conduct connected with the individual's work that would constitute misconduct under section 60.2-618 which addresses conduct that would disqualify an employee from receiving unemployment compensation. This
[Page 830]