16.3 Bringing Suit
[…] 16.3 Bringing Suit
Library | Virginia Construction Law Deskbook (Virginia CLE) (2019 Ed.) |
16.3 BRINGING SUIT
16.301 Payment Bond Actions.
A. Bond Information.
1. Federal Projects. Subcontractors and materialmen are not typically provided with a copy of the Miller Act payment bond by the prime contractor. To facilitate access to information regarding the bond
[Page 711]
necessary to bring suit, such as the identity of the surety, section 3133(a) of the Act states that "[t]he department secretary or agency head of the contracting agency shall furnish a certified copy of a payment bond and the contract for which it was given to any person applying for a copy who submits an affidavit that the person has supplied labor or material for work described in the contract and payment for the work has not been made or that the person is being sued on the bond." For additional information, the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR), Part 28.106-6(b) provides: