16.3 Bringing Suit
[…] At the same time, proceeding under the Virginia FOIA can be time consuming and, as noted above with regard to the federal Act, the statutory time limit for filing suit on a payment bond under the Virginia Little Miller Act is strictly enforced by the Virginia courts. Accordingly, an unpaid party that needs a copy of the bond to obtain the information necessary to file suit must move promptly to file its FOIA request to minimize the jeopardy of being untimely.
B. Notice.
1. Federal Projects. Section 3133(b)(2) of the Miller Act provides the following with regard to notice:
A person having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship, express or implied, with the contractor furnishing the payment bond may bring a civil action on the payment bond on giving written notice to the contractor within 90 days from the date on which the person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for which the claim is made. The action must state with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party to whom the material was furnished or supplied or for whom the labor was done or performed. The notice shall be served—
(A) by any means that provides written, third-party verification of delivery to the contractor at any place the contractor maintains an office or conducts business or at the contractor's residence; or
[Page 713]
(B) in any manner in which the United States marshal of the district in which the public improvement is situated by law may serve summons.
Under the Miller Act, therefore, a first tier subcontractor or supplier (that is, a party with a direct contractual relationship with the prime contractor), need not provide notice of a claim on the payment bond to the prime contractor. But a covered second tier claimant (that is, one who has a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but not with the prime contractor), must give written notice of its claim to the contractor furnishing the bond within 90 days after the last labor or materials were provided. 44 Although the Miller Act is remedial in nature and is to be construed liberally, "the giving of notice and bringing of suit