16.3 Bringing Suit
[…] The unpaid subcontractor or supplier can request a copy of the payment bond directly from the prime contractor, but such requests are frequently refused or ignored. Moreover, requests made for a copy of the bond from the owner-entity are responded to at the discretion of the owner, as the Virginia Little Miller Act does not contain a parallel provision to 40 U.S.C. § 3133(a) or FAR 28.106-6(b) requiring the owner of a public project to provide a copy of the payment bond to a subcontractor or supplier. However, although not specific to the payment bond, section 2.2-4342(A) of the Virginia Code (Little Miller Act) provides:
[Page 712]
all proceedings, records, contracts and other public records relating to procurement transactions shall be open to the inspection of any citizen, or any interested person, firm or corporation, in accordance with the Virginia Freedom of Information Act.
Clearly a payment or performance bond would be a proper subject for a request under the Virginia FOIA, and proceeding under the Virginia FOIA is an effective means for obtaining a copy of a bond.