14.4 Misrepresentation
[…] Arizona insurance producers are also subject to a statutory prohibition on misrepresentation.86 A.R.S. § 20-443 provides that insurance producers may not make misrepresentations or false or misleading statements concerning insurance policy terms, policy benefits, dividends, or financial conditions.87 Further, “[m]aking any misrepresentation to any policyholder for the purpose of inducing or tending to induce the policyholder to lapse, forfeit, surrender, retain or convert any insurance policy” is a statutory violation.88 A private right of action exists for damages caused by a violation of A.R.S. § 20-443, such as misrepresenting the terms, advantages or benefits of any insurance policy.89 Insurance producers also may be subject to...

To continue reading

Request your trial